The last year with the number 1 in front of it: a year of film
in retrospect
This year I saw 115 films in the theatres. The first 40 contained many
reasons for me to stop seeing movies for the rest of my life. The last 40 gave me a reason to continue seeing and reviewing films. That reason is
unexpectedness and originality.
My yearly venture into the cinema began with the torturous Virus. Then came a long string of what was frankly, crap. Such films as
200 Cigarettes, Wing Commander, The Mod Squad and Never Been Kissed
filled the movie theatres earlier this year. At the same time they emptied the
seats. I slowly dug tons and tons of mediocrity in Pushing Tin, the highly overrated
Election.
On the way I found some gems like
Run Lola Run, and Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, both
imports to America. Then starting in September with the amazing American beauty,
a half year of terrible cinema was raised from the gutters by a a string of
greats like Three Kings, and Magnolia. Here's my list of my top
films of 1999:
1.American Beauty- American Beauty is the absolute masterpiece of
American cinema in 1999. It perfectly combines the elements necessary for a masterpiece
but it is truly perfect because it lives
2.
Magnolia- P.T. Anderson's follow up to his critically acclaimed, eye-opening film Boogie
Nights comes in the form of a beautiful thematic thesis on life. This film
far surpasses his amazing last effort. Hopefully Mr. Anderson has still not
peaked as a writer/ director. P.T. seems to get the best cast every time out. In
Magnolia he has the best talent in Hollywood lined up ready and waiting to
deliver his words of wisdom. He's
got Tom Cruise, William H. Macy, Julianne Moore, John C.
Reilly, Phillip Seymour Hoffman, and more. I mean it's just not fair to
everyone else. It is easier for you to see Magnolia then for me to explain it to
you. It is the telling of multiple stories that all connect in the end involving
a game show, a sexual seduction motivational speaker, a lonely cop, and an
ex-whiz kid. All of this and an amazing soundtrack by Aimee Mann that perfectly
suits the film. It was real close between this and American Beauty but American
Beauty got the nod because this film runs a tad long at times. Still definitely
worth sitting down and enjoying every minute of. All I have to say is when it
rains, it pours.
3. Fight Club- David Fincher (Se7en)'s brilliant satire of our
world. Some people found it anarchist but most people skipped over this $75
million dollar masterpiece. The film says. "Do not talk about Fight
Club". I will not talk about Fight Club. I'll just say it was full
of great performances, great quotes, and just an incredible film.
4.
Three
Kings- David O' Russell's new age war film was savior to the eyes compared to
the much more drawn out and longer war films of last year (Saving Private
Ryan and The Thin Red Line). The film is set at the end of the Gulf
War in the middle east, George Clooney leads
a few men to a city of riches so these men can gain some reward for their
work. Once
5.
Lock,
Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels- This was basically the first great movie I
saw this year. It was my number one of the year for about sixth months. Lock,
Stock is a Pulp Fiction-like British import. It is a very funny,
action movie about a four guys who lose a lot of money in a card game and have
to find a way to make it back in a week. The rest of the greatness in the story
comes from the highly comedic coincidences and mistaken identities that occur to
everyone in the film. I loved first time director Guy Ritchie rough style. Shot
an extremely small budget, uses the camera as a tool for story telling instead
of special effects. I especially enjoyed a drinking scene in the film, that uses
a lot of trick camera angles. The films style makes it a short but sweet British
film that is very exciting and worth your while.
6.
Run
Lola Run- This heart pounding, high octane tale of Lola was just the most
perfectly structured movie that I saw this year. Lola is a fiery red headed
female that has 20 minutes to find a lot o money that she doesn't have for her
boyfriend. Director Tom Dwyer does an amazing job of putting this film together
with hip MTV type editing, mixed with animation and just using his brain to
figure out how to do things instead of using computers. The film portrays
three 20 minute scenarios, these scenarios are actually 20 minutes not Hollywood
20 minutes. When you see, look out for what I like
7.
Being
John Malkovich- This movie was one of the most ingenious movies I have ever
seen. I saw it four times. I loved Malkovich since Dangerous Liaisons.
Great script, great performances all around, so funny, so cool, and just an
unstoppable force. Being John Malkovich is about a man who finds a portal
to the brain of John Malkovich and decides to sell tickets. You
8.
Go-
Doug Liman's follow up to his cult hit Swingers was just a brilliant
peace of work. The showing of one night from many different perspectives
starting at the same place. Sarah Polley puts in a phenomenal performance. Check
out my review for a more comprehensive plot description. Great script, great
film.
9.
Sixth
Sense- "I see dead people." said Haley Joel Osment in the huge
breakout hit of the year. $250 million dollars plus. Haley is seeing a lot more
than dead people now. He's seeing a possible Oscar nod and a ton of film offers.
Bruce Willis in his best performance since 12 Monkeys. Check out my review
for more on this one.
10(tie). The Matrix- It was a phenomenon, it has become a trilogy. The Matrix 2 and 3 are being filmed right now back to back When you saw the bullet, tell me your mouth didn't drop to the floor when you saw that. Quite possibly the greatest pure action scenes and definitely the most creative special effect movie in history. A perfect little mix of karate, guns and cool sunglasses made this movie so great. Full Review.
10(tie).
South
Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut- What does South Park have to do with The
Matrix? They are both groundbreaking and hopefully more to come. I'd love to
see more great sci-fi action films and adult animation films. South Park is
harsh, mean, and actually deals with real issues plus it had an amazing and very
funny soundtrack. So, so funny. I actually bought that one.
Honorable
Mention(not in order):
The
Winslow Boy- David Mamet's latest masterpiece is a tale of major case in
merry old England of a young boy is kicked out of school for a crime he did not
commit and his father (Nigel Hawthorne) who spends all his money to defend him. No one can do it like
Mamet.
The
Talented Mr. Ripley- A very cool, hip film that is suspenseful, scary and even gory
at times. Matt Damon plays a psycho very well. Damon's 2nd good performance in a
row after Dogma. Also impressive supporting performances
The
Insider- A heart pounding real life Drama. Russell Crowe gives a great
performance.
American Pie- Funny, funny, funny. Full Review.
The
Limey- A very suave and cool film starring
the talented British actor. Terence Stamp has the greatest and least
understandable British accent I have ever heard. So cool so mean and great
direction by Out of Sight's Steven Soderbergh.
Bringing
Out The Dead- Nicholas Cage gives an amazing performance as the stressed out
medic with multiple partners like John Goodman, Tom Sizemore, and Ving Rhames.
Great cinematography. Full Review here.
The
Thomas Crowne Affair- The most pure happy movie this year. No one can
possibly get in trouble. It's so happy. The heist scenes are just so smooth and
suave. It's worth seeing just for a great ending. Rene Russo is very hot in this
film.
Payback-
Mel Gibson is the bad guy. So mean, very enjoyable. Full Review here.
Princess
Mononoke- Amazing animation, Claire Danes' voice ruined my some of the
scenes for me. I wish this would have done well so we could get some more Japanese
animation in theatres in the US.
Underrated:
Mumford- just a real funny movie. Jason Lee was great.
Overrated:
Election, Dogma- These movies were supposed to be the best thing
since sliced bread. They might be the best thing since Wing Commander but
that means nothing.
Special
Nod- Trekkies and Galaxy Quest- Two movies that parodied the Trekkies
to the max. One is a low budget highly funny documentary about the lengths the
true "Star Trek" fans go to for their love. Galaxy Quest is a
very comedic parody of these fans. Tim Allen goes on an alien ship thinking it
is a fan ship when it is a true space ship. He played a captain on TV but the
aliens didn't know that and thought he was a true captain. A very clever film
and a huge surprise for me at the end of the year.
Biggest
Disappointment: Happy, Texas
Mediocrity
Award: Pushing Tin-
The prototypical mediocre movie. Great cast (John Cusack, Billy Bob
Thornton, Angelina Jolie, and her bare breasts), good story idea, terrible
execution. The movie just turns into every other movie of the #1 guy versus the
hot new guy. Just pitiful.
And there you have it. Look here next week for the
worst movies of '99 and in two weeks... The Best Film of the 90's List.